FANDOM


2017-18 season (U18)
2017-18 season (U18)
0Manager Flag of England Colin Omogbehin
0U18 Premier League tbd
0FA Youth Cup tbd
0Dallas Cup n/a
0Top scorer (League) tbd
0Top scorer (All) tbd
0Most assists
0Most app's (League) tbd
0Most app's (All) tbd
0Biggest win tbd
0Biggest defeat tbd
0Prev season 2016-17
0Next season 2018-19


OverviewEdit

The U18's 2017-18 season saw another strong influx of academy scholars, with new signings Timmy Abraham from Charlton, Ben Davis from JSSL Singapore and Elias Frei (brother of former White Kerim Frei) from St Gallen.

Scholarships were also signed by Zico Asare, Luca Ashby-Hammond, Scott Armsworth, Ryan De Havilland, Sonny Hilton & Showkat Tahir. Matt O'Riley also signed a scholarship, but his playing time was mostly spent with the U23 squad.

Colin Omegbehin, promoted from the U16 squad, began his first season in charge of the team after Mark Pembridge's role change as assistant to Peter Grant in the U23 squad.

U18 Premier League (South)Edit

SquadEdit

Pos. Name Age U18 Apps U18 Goals Scholarship signed
Goalkeepers
GKFlag of England Luca Ashby-Hammond16002017
GKFlag of Australia Julian Schwarzer17002016
Defenders
CBFlag of England Scott Armsworth16002017
RBFlag of England Joe Felix172812016
CBFlag of Spain José Garrido172002016
LBFlag of England Dan Martin171402016
L/CBFlag of England Jaydn Mundle-Smith172312016
RBFlag of England Djed Spence17802016
Midfielders
DM/CBFlag of England Zico Asare16702017
CMFlag of Singapore Ben Davis16002017
CMFlag of England Ryan De Havilland16602017
CMFlag of Australia Tyrese Francois17002016
AMFlag of England Sonny Hilton16502017
DMFlag of England Reece York172222016
Forwards
CFFlag of England Timmy Abraham16302017
RWFlag of Switzerland Elias Frei16002017
R/LWFlag of Jamaica Chris Kelly172412016
LWFlag of England Showkat Tahir16102017
LW/CFFlag of Spain Nico Santos172112016
CFFlag of England Cameron Thompson172162016

Coaching staffEdit

Position Staff
Academy DirectorFlag of Wales Huw Jennings
Head of Academy CoachingFlag of England Steve Wigley
U18 Head CoachFlag of England Colin Omogbehin
Assistant/Goalkeeping CoachFlag of England Vic Bettinelli

KitsEdit

Fulham home (2017-18) Fulham away (2017-18) Fulham third (2017-18)

TransfersEdit

Transfers in Edit

Date from Position Name From Fee
1 Jul 2017CFFlag of England Timmy AbrahamFlag of England Charlton AthleticFree
1 Jul 2017CMFlag of Singapore Ben DavisFlag of Singapore JSSL SingaporeFree
1 Jul 2017RWFlag of Switzerland Elias FreiFlag of Switzerland St GallenFree

New scholars Edit

Date from Position Name Date of Birth
1 Jul 2017CBFlag of England Scott Armsworth13 Dec 2000
1 Jul 2017DM/CBFlag of England Zico Asare11 Apr 2001
1 Jul 2017GKFlag of England Luca Ashby-Hammond25 Mar 2001
1 Jul 2017CMFlag of England Ryan De Havilland15 Jan 2001
1 Jul 2017AMFlag of England Sonny Hilton30 Jan 2001
1 Jul 2017LWFlag of England Showkat Tahir3 May 2001

Transfers out Edit

Date from Position Name To Fee
1 Jul 2017GKFlag of England Josh LukwataReleasedFree
1 Jul 2017DMFlag of England Cassian ThomasReleasedFree
28 Jul 2017GKFlag of England Felix NormanFlag of England Exeter CityFree

Loans in Edit

N/A

Loans out Edit

N/A


MatchesEdit

FriendliesEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Goalscorer(s)
1Mon 10 Jul 2017Peterborough United U18HomeWon7-1Francois 2, Santos, Abraham, Thompson, Carvalho, Frei
2Sat 15 Jul 2017FC Marinhas U19NeutralWon5-0De Havilland 2, Abraham, Santos, Thompson
3Tue 18 Jul 2017Boavista U19NeutralWon4-1Abraham, Thompson (pen), Davis 2
4Sat 22 Jul 2017Bournemouth U18HomeWon2-1Abraham (pen), Santos
5Sat 29 Jul 2017Leyton Orient U18HomeLost2-4Abraham 2
6Tue 1 Aug 2017Portsmouth U18AwayWon5-3Hilton 3, Trialist, Spence
7Sat 5 Aug 2017Nottingham Forest U18AwayWon2-1Thompson 2

U18 Premier LeagueEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
1Sat 12 Aug 2017Arsenal U18HomeWon4-1
2Sat 19 Aug 2017Swansea City U18AwayDrew1-1
3Sat 26 Aug 2017Southampton U18HomeWon2-0
4Sat 9 Sept 2017Reading U18AwayWon5-2
5Sat 23 Sept 2017Brighton & Hove Albion U18HomeWon3-0
6Sat 30 Sept 2017Chelsea U18AwayLost1-6
7Sat 14 Oct 2017Aston Villa U18HomeLost0-3
8Sat 21 Oct 2017Tottenham Hotspur U18AwayWon2-1
9Sat 18 Nov 2017Leicester City U18HomeDrew2-2
10Sat 18 Nov 2017Norwich City U18HomeDrew2-2
11Sat 9 Dec 2017West Ham United U18AwayDrew2-2
12Wed 20 Dec 2017Swansea City U18HomeLost1-2
13Sat 13 Jan 2018Arsenal U18AwayDrew2-2
14Sat 20 Jan 2018Southampton U18AwayLost0-1
15Sat 3 Feb 2018Reading U18HomeWon4-0
16Sat 10 Feb 2018Brighton & Hove Albion U18AwayDrew1-1
17Fri 23 Feb 2018Chelsea U18HomeLost0-1
18Sat 10 Mar 2018Aston Villa U18AwayLost1-2
19Sat 17 Mar 2018Leicester City U18AwayLost1-2
20Sat 7 Apr 2018Tottenham Hotspur U18HomeLost1-2
21Sat 14 Apr 2018Norwich City U18AwayWon4-0
22Sat 21 Apr 2018West Ham United U18HomeWon1-0

FA Youth CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
3rd roundFri 15 Dec 2017Huddersfield Town U18AwayDrew1-1Fulham won 4-3 on pens
4th roundWed 17 Jan 2018Swansea City U18AwayWon2-0
5th roundWed 7 Feb 2018Plymouth Argyle U18AwayWon3-1
Quarter-finalTue 27 Feb 2018Chelsea U18HomeLost0-6

U18 Premier League CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
Group ESat 16 Sept 2017Aston Villa U18HomeWon4-0
Group ESat 4 Nov 2017Tottenham Hotspur U18AwayWon2-1
Group ETue 28 Nov 2017Leicester City U18AwayDrew1-1
Quarter-finalSat 27 Jan 2018Everton U18AwayLost0-2

StatisticsEdit

Appearances & goalsEdit

No. Nat Pos Player TotalU18 Premier League FA Youth Cup U18 PL Cup
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
Flag of England GK Luca Ashby-Hammond 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England GK Taye Ashby-Hammond 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Australia GK Julian Schwarzer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Scott Armsworth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Tristan Cover 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Joe Felix 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Spain DF José Garrido 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Dan Martin 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Jaydn Mundle-Smith 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England DF Djed Spence 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Zico Asare 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Singapore MF Ben Davis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Ryan De Havilland 2 0 0+2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Australia MF Tyrese Francois 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Jayden Harris 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Sonny Hilton 3 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
Flag of England MF Reece York 4 1 2+2 1 0 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Timmy Abraham 4 0 2+2 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Switzerland FW Elias Frei 1 0 0+1 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of Jamaica FW Chris Kelly 4 1 3+1 1 0 0 0 0
Flag of Spain FW Nico Santos 4 2 4 2 0 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Showkat Tahir 3 0 0+3 0 0 0 0 0
Flag of England FW Cameron Thompson 4 7 4 7 0 0 0 0
Players who left the club during 2017-18:

Top scorersEdit

# Position Nation Name U18 Premier League FA Youth Cup U18 Premier League Cup Total
1 FW Flag of England Cameron Thompson 7 0 0 7
2 FW Flag of Spain Nico Santos 2 0 0 2
3 MF Flag of England Sonny Hilton 1 0 0 1
FW Flag of Jamaica Chris Kelly 1 0 0 1
MF Flag of England Reece York 1 0 0 1
/ / / Own Goals 0 0 0 0
/ / / TOTALS 12 0 0 12