FANDOM


2013-14 season
2013-14
0Manager Martin Jol succeeded by René Meulensteen succeeded by Felix Magath
0League Premier League
0Position 19th/20
0FA Cup 4th Round
0League Cup 4th Round
0Top scorer (League) Steve Sidwell (7)
0Top scorer (All) Steve Sidwell (8)
0Most appearances (League) Steve Sidwell (38)
0Most appearances (All) Steve Sidwell (41)
0Biggest win Crystal Palace 1-4 Fulham (21 Oct 2013)
0Biggest defeat Hull 6-0 Fulham (28 Dec 2013)
0Highest home attendance 25,700 - v Man Utd (2 Nov 2013)
25,700 - v Southampton (1 Feb 2014)
0Lowest home attendance 10,139 - v Sheff Utd (4 Feb 2014)
0Prev season 2012-13
0Next season 2014-15


OverviewEdit

The 2013-14 season was Fulham's 132nd, and the club's 13th consecutive season in the Premier League. Martin Jol remained in charge to start his third campaign at Fulham. Early transfers were quickly made at the tailend of May and throughout June with the signings of Fernando Amorebieta, Derek Boateng and Maarten Stekelenburg. The big change however was the selling of the club by chairman Mohamed Al-Fayed to Pakistani-American businessman Shahid Khan, officially announced on 13 July 2013. Khan, who also owns American football club Jacksonville Jaguars, bought Fulham for a reported £150 million. Pre-season kicked off with a week in Costa Rica, playing matches against Cartaginés, Alajeulense (Bryan Ruiz' former club) and Saprissa, all resulting in victories albeit the final match on penalties. The remaining pre-season fixtures of Werder Bremen away and Real Betis and Parma at home were more disappointing, with two losses and a draw not inspiring much confidence before the league campaign was underway. However, Fulham began with the best of starts, as they grabbed a rare away victory on the opening day of the season against Sunderland, although another disappointing home defeat the following week against Arsenal brought them down to earth.

Entering the League Cup in the 2nd round, Fulham were drawn away to League Two Burton Albion, and scraped through by the skin of their teeth after a penalty shootout victory after a 2-2 draw after extra time with Hugo Rodallega scoring an 117th minute equaliser. Fulham progressed to the fifth round of the competition before losing out to Leicester City, despite an impressive victory over Everton in the fourth round.

Fulham's performances were becoming worse and many losses were endured, both home and away, putting Martin Jol's position under extreme pressure. Certain matches, like the Southampton 2-0 loss and the West Ham 3-0 loss resulted in Fulham failing to register a single shot on target, and it was performances like these that had the fans calling for Jol to be sacked. Ultimately, it was that West Ham match at Upton Park that would be his final match in charge, as Shahid Khan sacked him the following day; René Meulensteen taking charge with immediate effect (having been hired as Jol's right hand man just two weeks prior to this).

Initially, the football played under Meulensteen was noticeably better, and several victories followed, such as the 2-0 win over Aston Villa and the 2-1 away win at Norwich, though two abysmal results were also in the mix including a shocking 6-0 loss at Hull and a 4-1 loss at home to Sunderland. Ambivalence grew among the supporters due to these results, as well as frustration in January for not spending early on, but the impressive signing of Greek striker Kostas Mitroglou and the loan signing of Lewis Holtby among others helped the club feel confident in surviving relegation.

Shortly after the transfer window had closed, Fulham suffered a bad home defeat to Southampton followed up by an almost shambolic 1-0 loss at Craven Cottage in the FA Cup to League One strigglers [[Sheffield United]. However, the squads' morale was given a huge lift the following week when they travelled to Manchester United and returned with a point courtesy of a 94th minute equaliser by Darren Bent. In the following fixture, Fulham gave perhaps one of their strongest performances of the season at home to Premier League runners-up Liverpool despite a 3-2 loss courtesy of a penalty converted by the visitors in the final minute.

That Liverpool match proved to be the last for René Meulensteen in charge, as a few days later he was sacked by the club and German Felix Magath was appointed almost immediately. Magath began with a daunting task ahead, and although he picked up more points than Meulensteen or Jol had mustered, it proved too little too late in a season full of woeful performances and it was the leaky defence that had really cost Fulham. 85 goals were conceded, the second most ever in the Premier League and relegation was confirmed in the penultimate match of the season away at Stoke, and finished in 19th place.

Despite the terrible season Fulham had endured, there was certainly one aspect which gave many fans hope. No fewer than 10 academy players made there first team debuts during this season, mostly all impressing especially Patrick Roberts, Moussa Dembélé, Cauley Woodrow and Chris David.

League tableEdit

Premier League

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1Manchester City38275610237+6586
2Liverpool38266610150+5184
3Chelsea3825767127+4482
4Arsenal3824776841+2779
5Everton3821986139+2272
6Tottenham Hotspur38216115551+469
7Manchester United38197126443+2164
8Southampton381511125446+856
9Stoke City381311144552−750
10Newcastle United38154194359−1649
11Crystal Palace38136193348−1545
12Swansea City38119185454042
13West Ham38117204051−1140
14Sunderland38108204160−1938
15Aston Villa38108203961−2238
16Hull City38107213853−1537
17West Bromwich Albion38715164359–1636
18Norwich City3889212862−3433
19Fulham3895244085−4532
20Cardiff City3879223274−4230

SquadEdit

No. Position Player
1 Flag of the Netherlands GK Maarten Stekelenburg
3 Flag of Norway DF John Arne Riise
4 Flag of Switzerland DF Philippe Senderos (left 31 Jan 2014)
' ' Flag of the Netherlands DF Johnny Heitinga
5 Flag of Norway DF Brede Hangeland
6 Flag of Denmark MF William Kvist (on loan from Stuttgart)
7 Flag of England MF Steve Sidwell
8 Flag of Switzerland MF Pajtim Kasami
9 Flag of Bulgaria FW Dimitar Berbatov (left 31 Jan 2014)
' ' Flag of Mali MF Mahamadou Diarra
10 Flag of Costa Rica FW Bryan Ruiz
' ' Flag of Germany MF Lewis Holtby (on loan from Tottenham)
11 Flag of Sweden MF Alex Kačaniklić
13 Flag of England GK David Stockdale
14 Flag of Greece MF Giorgos Karagounis
15 Flag of England MF Kieran Richardson
16 Flag of Ireland MF Damien Duff
17 Flag of England DF Matthew Briggs
18 Flag of Northern Ireland DF Aaron Hughes (left 31 Jan 2014)
' ' Flag of Greece FW Kostas Mitroglou
19 Flag of Morocco MF Adel Taarabt (on loan from QPR) (left 31 Jan 2014)
' ' Flag of England MF Ryan Tunnicliffe
20 Flag of Colombia FW Hugo Rodallega
21 Flag of Turkey MF Kerim Frei (left 6 Sept 2013)
' ' Flag of England MF Larnell Cole
22 Flag of Montenegro DF Elsad Zverotić
23 Flag of Ghana MF Derek Boateng
No. Position Player
24 Flag of Iran MF Ashkan Dejagah
25 Flag of England FW Cauley Woodrow
26 Flag of England MF Patrick Roberts
27 Flag of Germany DF Sascha Riether
28 Flag of England MF Scott Parker
29 Flag of Italy FW Marcello Trotta
30 Flag of the Netherlands MF Chris David
32 Flag of the United States MF Clint Dempsey (on loan from Seattle Sounders) (left 1 Mar 2014)
33 Flag of England DF Dan Burn
34 Flag of France MF Ange-Freddy Plumain
35 Flag of Venezuela DF Fernando Amorebieta
36 Flag of Portugal MF Mesca
37 Flag of Denmark MF Lasse Vigen Christensen
38 Flag of the Philippines GK Neil Etheridge
39 Flag of England FW Darren Bent (on loan from Aston Villa)
40 Flag of England GK Marcus Bettinelli
41 Flag of Finland GK Jesse Joronen
42 Flag of England MF Charles Banya
43 Flag of Sweden FW Muamer Tanković
44 Flag of Scotland DF Jack Grimmer
45 Flag of France FW Moussa Dembélé
46 Flag of England DF Josh Passley
47 Flag of Slovakia GK Marek Rodák
48 Flag of England GK Magnus Norman
49 Flag of Wales MF Josh Pritchard
52 Flag of Wales MF George Williams

Starting XIEdit

This represents the most commonly selected players in the domestic league by appearances

No. Pos. Name Appearances Notes
13GKFlag of England David Stockdale19+2Flag of the Netherlands Maarten Stekelenburg had 19 appearances
27DRFlag of Germany Sascha Riether30+1
4DCFlag of the Netherlands Johnny Heitinga14Flag of Northern Ireland Aaron Hughes had 11+2 appearances
5DCFlag of Norway Brede Hangeland23Flag of Switzerland Philippe Senderos had 12 appearances
35DLFlag of Venezuela Fernando Amorebieta20+3Flag of Norway John Arne Riise had 17+3 appearances
28DMFlag of England Scott Parker27+2
7DMFlag of England Steve Sidwell36+2
8AMRFlag of Switzerland Pajtim Kasami20+9Flag of Iran Ashkan Dejagah had 13+9 appearances
9AMCFlag of Bulgaria Dimitar Berbatov18Flag of Germany Lewis Holtby had 11+2 appearances
15AMLFlag of England Kieran Richardson28+3Flag of Sweden Alex Kačaniklić had 15+8 appearances
39STFlag of England Darren Bent11+13 Flag of Colombia Hugo Rodallega had 6+7 appearances

Fulham starting XI (2013-14)

.

StaffEdit

BoardEdit

Position Staff
ChairmanFlag of Pakistan Shahid Khan
Chief executive officerFlag of England Alistair Mackintosh
Finance DirectorFlag of England Sean O'Loughlin
Non-Executive DirectorFlag of the United States Mark Lamping

Coaching staffEdit

Position Staff
ManagerFlag of the Netherlands Martin Jol (sacked 1 Dec 2013) succeeded by Flag of Germany Felix Magath (hired 14 Feb 2014)
Head CoachFlag of the Netherlands Michael Lindeman succeeded by Flag of the Netherlands René Meulensteen (sacked 18 Feb 2014)
Assistant Head CoachFlag of England Ray Wilkins (hired 30 Dec 2013, sacked 18 Feb 2014)
Technical DirectorFlag of England Alan Curbishley (hired 24 Dec 2013, sacked 18 Feb 2014)
First Team CoachFlag of Scotland Billy McKinlay succeeded by Flag of England Jonathan Hill (sacked 18 Feb 2014) succeeded by Flag of Germany Tomas Oral
First Team CoachFlag of England Mick Priest (hired Dec 2013, sacked 18 Feb 2014)
Goalkeeping CoachFlag of the Netherlands Hans Segers
Football Operations ManagerFlag of the Netherlands Cornelis Jol (sacked 1 Dec 2013)
Technique CoachFlag of the Netherlands Jefta Bresser (sacked 1 Dec 2013)
Conditioning CoachFlag of Germany Werner Leuthard (hired 18 Feb 2014)
Fitness CoachFlag of Australia Scott Miller
Assistant CoachFlag of Wales Kit Symons (promoted 1 Dec 2013, relieved Jan 2014)
Kit ManFlag of England Mark Harrison

Medical staffEdit

Position Staff
Chief Medical OfficerFlag of England Mark Taylor
PhysiotherapistFlag of England Tom Jackson
Club DoctorFlag of England Steve Lewis

OtherEdit

Position Staff
Communications DirectorFlag of England Sarah Brookes
GroundsmanFlag of England Greg Bolton

KitsEdit

Fulham home (2013-14) Fulham away (2013-14) Fulham third (2013-14)

TransfersEdit

Players in Edit

Date Pos. Name From Fee
1 Jul 2013 DF Flag of Germany Sascha Riether Flag of Germany FC Köln £1.23 million
1 Jul 2013 DF Flag of Venezuela Fernando Amorebieta Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao Free
1 Jul 2013 MF Flag of Ghana Derek Boateng Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Free
1 Jul 2013 GK Flag of the Netherlands Maarten Stekelenburg Flag of Italy Roma £4.93 million
25 Jul 2013 MF Flag of France Ange-Freddy Plumain Flag of France Lens Free
19 Aug 2013 MF Flag of England Scott Parker Flag of England Tottenham £3.96 million
2 Sept 2013 DF Flag of Montenegro Elsad Zverotić Flag of Switzerland Young Boys £352,000
31 Jan 2014 FW Flag of Greece Kostas Mitroglou Flag of Greece Olympiakos £12.4 million
31 Jan 2014 FW Flag of the Netherlands Johnny Heitinga Flag of England Everton Undisclosed
31 Jan 2014 MF Flag of England Ryan Tunnicliffe Flag of England Man Utd Undisclosed
31 Jan 2014 MF Flag of England Larnell Cole Flag of England Man Utd Undisclosed
Total £22.87 million

Players out Edit

Date Pos. Name To Fee
1 Jul 2013 DF Flag of Northern Ireland Chris Baird Released Free
1 Jul 2013 MF Flag of Wales Simon Davies Released Free
1 Jul 2013 MF Flag of Mali Mahamadou Diarra Released Free
1 Jul 2013 GK Flag of Hungary Csaba Somogyi Released Free
1 Jul 2013 FW Flag of Croatia Mladen Petrić Released Free
1 Jul 2013 GK Flag of Australia Mark Schwarzer Flag of England Chelsea Free
6 Sept 2013 MF Flag of Turkey Kerim Frei Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş £2.82 million
31 Jan 2014 DF Flag of Northern Ireland Aaron Hughes Flag of England QPR Free
31 Jan 2014 FW Flag of Bulgaria Dimitar Berbatov Flag of France Monaco Undisclosed
31 Jan 2014 DF Flag of Switzerland Philippe Senderos Flag of Spain Valencia Undisclosed
Total £2.82 million

Loans in Edit

Date Pos. Name From Date Returned
7 Aug 2013 MF Flag of Morocco Adel Taarabt Flag of England QPR End of season (sent back 31 Jan 2014)
16 Aug 2013 FW Flag of England Darren Bent Flag of England Aston Villa End of season
1 Jan 2014 FW Flag of the United States Clint Dempsey Flag of the United States Seattle Sounders 1 Mar 2014
30 Jan 2014 MF Flag of Denmark William Kvist Flag of Germany Stuttgart End of season
31 Jan 2014 MF Flag of Germany Lewis Holtby Flag of England Tottenham End of season

Loans out Edit

Date Pos. Name To Date Returned
3 Jul 2013 DF Flag of England Dan Burn Flag of England Birmingham End of season (recalled 2 Jan 2014)
28 Aug 2013 GK Flag of England Marcus Bettinelli Flag of England Accrington Stanley End of season (recalled 26 Dec 2013, sent back 3 Jan 2014)
2 Sept 2013 FW Flag of Italy Marcello Trotta Flag of England Brentford 5 Jan 2014 (extended to End of season)
1 Nov 2013 MF Flag of England Charles Banya Flag of England Woking 1 Dec 2013 (extended to 1 Jan 2014)
22 Nov 2013 GK Flag of the Philippines Neil Etheridge Flag of England Crewe 1 Jan 2014
28 Nov 2013 MF Flag of Portugal Mesca Flag of England Crewe 7 Jan 2014
7 Jan 2014 DF Flag of Scotland Jack Grimmer Flag of England Port Vale 8 Feb 2014 (extended to End of season but recalled 27 Mar 2014)
15 Jan 2014 MF Flag of Costa Rica Bryan Ruiz Flag of the Netherlands PSV End of season
25 Feb 2014 GK Flag of the Philippines Neil Etheridge Flag of England Crewe 13 Apr 2014 (recalled 4 Apr 2014)
25 Feb 2014 MF Flag of England Larnell Cole Flag of England MK Dons End of season (returned 16 Apr 2014)
25 Feb 2014 MF Flag of England Ryan Tunnicliffe Flag of England Wigan End of season
22 Apr 2014 MF Flag of Wales Josh Pritchard Flag of Finland FC Honka 31 May 2014

MatchesEdit

Pre-seasonEdit

First teamEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
1Sun 14 Jul 2013CartaginésNeutralWon3-0Played at Estadio Nacional, San José
2Wed 17 Jul 2013AlajuelenseNeutralWon3-1Played at Estadio Nacional, San José
3Sat 20 Jul 2013SaprissaNeutralWon2-2*Played at Estadio Nacional, San José *(Won 5-3 on penalties)
4Sun 28 Jul 2013Werder BremenAwayLost0-1
5Mon 5 Aug 2013Real BetisHomeDrew1-1
6Sat 10 Aug 2013ParmaHomeLost1-2

Additional FriendliesEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information/Goalscorers
1Tue 6 Aug 2013AEL LimassolHomeDrew1-1

Premier LeagueEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
1Sat 17 Aug 2013SunderlandAwayWon1-0
2Sat 24 Aug 2013ArsenalHomeLost1-3
3Sat 31 Aug 2013NewcastleAwayLost0-1
4Sat 14 Sept 2013West BromHomeDrew1-1
5Sat 21 Sept 2013ChelseaAwayLost0-2
6Sat 28 Sept 2013CardiffHomeLost1-2
7Sat 5 Oct 2013StokeHomeWon1-0
8Mon 21 Oct 2013Crystal PalaceAwayWon4-1
9Sat 26 Oct 2013SouthamptonAwayLost0-2
10Sat 2 Nov 2013Man UtdHomeLost1-3
11Sat 9 Nov 2013LiverpoolAwayLost0-4
12Sat 2 Nov 2013SwanseaHomeLost1-2
13Sat 30 Nov 2013West HamAwayLost0-3
14Wed 4 Dec 2013TottenhamHomeLost1-2
15Sun 8 Dec 2013Aston VillaHomeWon2-0
16Sat 14 Dec 2013EvertonAwayLost1-4
17Sat 21 Dec 2013Man CityHomeLost2-4
18Thu 26 Dec 2013NorwichAwayWon2-1
19Sat 28 Dec 2013HullAwayLost0-6
20Wed 1 Jan 2014West HamHomeWon2-1
21Sat 11 Jan 2014SunderlandHomeLost1-4
22Sat 18 Jan 2014ArsenalAwayLost0-2
23Tue 28 Jan 2014SwanseaAwayLost0-2
24Sat 1 Feb 2014SouthamptonHomeLost0-3
25Sun 9 Feb 2014Man UtdAwayDrew2-2
26Wed 12 Feb 2014LiverpoolHomeLost2-3
27Sat 22 Feb 2014West BromAwayDraw1-1
28Sat 1 Mar 2014ChelseaHomeLost1-3
29Sat 8 Mar 2014CardiffAwayLost3-1
30Sat 15 Mar 2014NewcastleHomeWon1-0
31Sat 22 Mar 2014Man CityAwayLost0-5
32Sun 30 Mar 2014EvertonHomeLost1-3
33Sat 5 Apr 2014Aston VillaAwayWon2-1
34Sat 12 Apr 2014NorwichHomeWon1-0
35Sat 19 Apr 2014TottenhamAwayLost1-3
36Sat 26 Apr 2014HullHomeDrew2-2
37Sat 3 May 2014StokeAwayLost1-4
38Sun 11 May 2014Crystal PalaceHomeDrew2-2

League CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
2nd RoundTue 27 Aug 2013Burton AlbionAwayWon2-2Fulham won 5-4 on penalties
3rd RoundTue 24 Sept 2013EvertonHomeWon2-1
4th RoundTue 29 Oct 2013LeicesterAwayLost3-4

FA CupEdit

# Date Opposition Venue Result Score Additional Information
3rd RoundSat 4 Jan 2014NorwichAwayDrew1-1
ReplayTue 14 Jan 2014NorwichHomeWon3-0
4th RoundSun 26 Jan 2014Sheff UtdAwayDrew1-1
ReplayTue 4 Feb 2014Sheff UtdHomeLost0-1

StatisticsEdit

Appearances & goalsEdit

No. Nat Pos Player TotalPremier League FA Cup League Cup
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
1 Flag of the Netherlands GK Maarten Stekelenburg 21 0 19 0 1 0 1 0
3 Flag of Norway DF John Arne Riise 25 0 17+3 0 1+1 0 3 0
4 Flag of the Netherlands DF Johnny Heitinga 14 1 14 1 0 0 0 0
5 Flag of Norway DF Brede Hangeland 27 0 23 0 2 0 2 0
6 Flag of Denmark MF William Kvist 8 0 7+1 0 0 0 0 0
7 Flag of England MF Steve Sidwell 41 8 36+2 7 1+1 1 0+1 0
8 Flag of Switzerland MF Pajtim Kasami 35 3 20+9 3 4 0 1+1 0
9 Flag of Mali MF Mahamadou Diarra 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
10 Flag of Costa Rica MF Bryan Ruiz 14 1 8+4 1 0 0 1+1 0
' ' Flag of Germany MF Lewis Holtby 13 1 11+2 1 0 0 0 0
11 Flag of Sweden MF Alex Kačaniklić 29 1 15+8 1 3 0 2+1 0
13 Flag of England GK David Stockdale 26 0 19+2 0 3 0 2 0
14 Flag of Greece MF Giorgos Karagounis 19 1 6+8 0 2 0 3 1
15 Flag of England MF Kieran Richardson 32 4 28+3 4 1 0 0 0
16 Flag of Ireland MF Damien Duff 18 0 9+6 0 1+1 0 1 0
17 Flag of England DF Matthew Briggs 2 0 0+2 0 0 0 0 0
18 Flag of Greece FW Kostas Mitroglou 3 0 1+2 0 0 0 0 0
19 Flag of England MF Ryan Tunnicliffe 3 0 2+1 0 0 0 0 0
20 Flag of Colombia FW Hugo Rodallega 17 6 6+7 2 2 1 1+1 3
21 Flag of England MF Larnell Cole 1 0 0+1 0 0 0 0 0
22 Flag of Montenegro DF Elsad Zverotić 9 0 5+1 0 1 0 2 0
23 Flag of Ghana MF Derek Boateng 5 0 2+1 0 1 0 1 0
24 Flag of Iran MF Ashkan Dejagah 25 6 13+9 5 1+1 1 1 0
25 Flag of England FW Cauley Woodrow 6 1 5+1 1 0 0 0 0
26 Flag of England MF Patrick Roberts 2 0 0+2 0 0 0 0 0
27 Flag of Germany DF Sascha Riether 33 0 30+1 0 1 0 1 0
28 Flag of England MF Scott Parker 32 2 27+2 2 1 0 2 0
29 Flag of Italy FW Marcello Trotta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 Flag of the Netherlands MF Chris David 3 1 0+1 1 2 0 0 0
33 Flag of England DF Dan Burn 12 0 6+3 0 3 0 0 0
34 Flag of France MF Ange-Freddy Plumain 2 0 0 0 0+2 0 0 0
35 Flag of Venezuela DF Fernando Amorebieta 26 1 20+3 1 2 0 0+1 0
36 Flag of Guinea-Bissau MF Mesca 1 0 0+1 0 0 0 0 0
37 Flag of Denmark MF Lasse Vigen Christensen 2 0 0 0 0+2 0 0 0
38 Flag of the Philippines GK Neil Etheridge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
39 Flag of England FW Darren Bent 30 6 11+13 3 2+1 2 1+2 1
40 Flag of England GK Marcus Bettinelli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
41 Flag of Finland GK Jesse Joronen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
42 Flag of England MF Charles Banya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
43 Flag of Sweden FW Muamer Tanković 6 0 1+2 0 2+1 0 0 0
44 Flag of Scotland DF Jack Grimmer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
45 Flag of France FW Moussa Dembélé 3 0 1+1 0 0+1 0 0 0
46 Flag of England DF Josh Passley 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
47 Flag of Slovakia GK Marek Rodák 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
48 Flag of England GK Magnus Norman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
49 Flag of Wales MF Josh Pritchard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
52 Flag of Wales MF George Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Players who left the club during 2013-14:
4 Flag of Switzerland DF Philippe Senderos 15 1 12 1 1 0 2 0
9 Flag of Bulgaria FW Dimitar Berbatov 19 5 18 4 0 0 1 1
18 Flag of Northern Ireland DF Aaron Hughes 17 0 11+2 0 2 0 2 0
19 Flag of Morocco MF Adel Taarabt 16 1 7+5 0 0+1 0 3 1
21 Flag of Turkey MF Kerim Frei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
32 Flag of the United States MF Clint Dempsey 7 0 4+1 0 2 0 0 0

Top scorersEdit

Includes all competitive matches. When total goals are equal, the list is sorted by player who gained that number first

Position Nation Number Name Premier League FA Cup League Cup Total
1 Flag of England 7 Steve Sidwell 7 1 0 8
2 Flag of England 39 Darren Bent 3 2 1 6
Flag of Colombia 20 Hugo Rodallega 2 1 3 6
Flag of Iran 24 Ashkan Dejagah 5 1 0 6
4 Flag of Bulgaria 9 Dimitar Berbatov 4 0 1 5
6 Flag of England 15 Kieran Richardson 4 0 0 4
7 Flag of Switzerland 8 Pajtim Kasami 3 0 0 3
8 Flag of England 28 Scott Parker 2 0 0 2
9 Flag of Morocco 19 Adel Taarabt 0 0 1 1
Flag of Costa Rica 10 Bryan Ruiz 1 0 0 1
Flag of Switzerland 4 Philippe Senderos 1 0 0 1
Flag of Greece 14 Giorgos Karagounis 0 0 1 1
Flag of Sweden 11 Alex Kačaniklić 1 0 0 1
Flag of the Netherlands 4 Johnny Heitinga 1 0 0 1
Flag of Germany 4 Lewis Holtby 1 0 0 1
Flag of Venezuela 35 Fernando Amorebieta 1 0 0 1
Flag of England 25 Cauley Woodrow 1 0 0 1
Flag of the Netherlands 30 Chris David 1 0 0 1
/ / / Own Goals 2 0 0 2
/ / / TOTALS 39 5 7 51

AssistsEdit

Includes all competitive matches. When total assists are equal, the list is sorted by player who gained that number first

Position Nation Number Name Premier League FA Cup League Cup Total
1 Flag of Costa Rica 10 Bryan Ruiz 3 0 2 5
2 Flag of Germany 27 Sascha Riether 3 1 0 4
Flag of England 15 Kieran Richardson 4 0 0 4
4 Flag of Ireland 16 Damien Duff 3 0 0 3
Flag of Sweden 11 Alex Kačaniklić 2 1 0 3
6 Flag of Bulgaria 9 Dimitar Berbatov 2 0 0 2
Flag of Switzerland 8 Pajtim Kasami 1 1 0 2
Flag of Germany 10 Lewis Holtby 2 0 0 2
Flag of Iran 24 Ashkan Dejagah 2 0 0 2
10 Flag of Greece 14 Giorgos Karagounis 0 0 1 1
Flag of Norway 3 John Arne Riise 0 0 1 1
Flag of Montenegro 22 Elsad Zverotić 0 0 1 1
Flag of Morocco 19 Adel Taarabt 1 0 0 1
Flag of England 28 Scott Parker 1 0 0 1
Flag of the Netherlands 30 Chris David 0 1 0 1
Flag of Sweden 43 Muamer Tanković 0 1 0 1
Flag of England 39 Darren Bent 1 0 0 1
Flag of the Netherlands 4 Johnny Heitinga 1 0 0 1
Flag of England 7 Steve Sidwell 1 0 0 1
Flag of Colombia 20 Hugo Rodallega 1 0 0 1
/ / / TOTALS 28 5 5 38

Disciplinary recordEdit

Includes all competitive matches


Rank Number Nation Position Name Premier League FA Cup League Cup Total
Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card
1 28 Flag of England MF Scott Parker 7 0 0 0 1 0 8 0
2 35 Flag of Venezuela DF Fernando Amorebieta 5 1 1 0 0 0 6 1
3 7 Flag of England MF Steve Sidwell 5 0 1 0 0 0 6 0
8 Flag of Switzerland MF Pajtim Kasami 5 0 1 0 0 0 6 0
5 15 Flag of England DF Kieran Richardson 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
24 Flag of Iran MF Ashkan Dejagah 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
7 4 Flag of Switzerland DF Philippe Senderos 3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0
8 23 Flag of Ghana MF Derek Boateng 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0
9 Flag of Bulgaria FW Dimitar Berbatov 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
3 Flag of Norway DF John Arne Riise 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
14 Flag of Greece MF Giorgos Karagounis 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0
27 Flag of Germany DF Sascha Riether 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
4 Flag of the Netherlands DF Johnny Heitinga 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
14 18 Flag of Northern Ireland DF Aaron Hughes 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
10 Flag of Germany MF Lewis Holtby 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
16 16 Flag of Ireland MF Damien Duff 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
20 Flag of Colombia FW Hugo Rodallega 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
22 Flag of Montenegro DF Elsad Zverotić 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
46 Flag of England DF Josh Passley 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
6 Flag of Denmark MF William Kvist 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
26 Flag of England MF Patrick Roberts 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 Flag of Mali MF Mahamadou Diarra 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 Flag of the Netherlands MF Chris David 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
TOTALS 58 1 5 0 6 0 69 1
Fulham F.C. Seasons
1882-831883-841884-851885-861886-871887-881888-891889-901890-911891-92
1892-931893-941894-951895-961896-971897-981898-991899-001900-011901-02
1902-031903-041904-051905–061906–071907–081908–091909–101910–111911–12
1912–131913–141914–151915–161916–171917–181918–191919–201920–211921–22
1922–231923–241924–251925–261926–271927–281928–291929–301930–311931–32
1932–331933–341934–351935–361936–371937–381938–391939–401940–411941–42
1942–431943–441944–45
1945–461946–471947–481948–491949–501950–511951–52
1952–531953–541954–551955–561956–571957–581958–591959–601960–611961–62
1962–631963–641964–651965–661966–671967–681968–691969–701970–711971–72
1972–731973–741974–751975–761976–771977–781978–791979–801980–811981–82
1982–831983–841984–851985–861986–871987–881988–891989–901990–911991–92
1992–931993–941994–951995–961996–971997–981998–991999–002000–012001–02
2002–032003–042004–052005–062006–072007–082008–092009–102010–112011–12
2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19